KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

pigtail

German translation: Anschlusskabel oder -litze


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pigtail
German translation:Anschlusskabel oder -litze
Entered by: John Jory

23:32 Apr 3, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: pigtail
connector on a 6" pig tail

It's a technical term
Ilse Flick
Anschlusskabel oder -litze
Explanation:
Ernst + LEO give:
Anschlusslitze oder bewegliches Anschlusskabel

There are two main types of pigtails.
The first simply describes the flying lead(s) attached to motors, switches, etc. or at the end of a multi-core cable.
The second is an extension or branch lead attached to a cable, e.g. in a distributor box.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Erdungsfahne
jccantrell
5Anschlusskabel oder -litze
John Jory
4Halterose oder AnschlußfaserSerge L


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Erdungsfahne


Explanation:
A pigtail is a short strip of copper braid. It is usually used to connect electrical equipment to ground as it can easily be attached, most often WITHOUT a connector, and provides a low-resistance connection.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
9 mins

agree  langnet: Oder Anschlußfahne; muß nicht immer unbedingt die Erdung sein
25 mins

agree  Guenther Danzer: mit langnet
5 hrs

agree  arm_ro
6 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Halterose oder Anschlußfaser


Explanation:
"Subject Electrical Engineering - Electronics (EL)



Definition an extremity of a support in the shape of a curl

Reference IEV 45-45-190
(1)
TERM pigtail

Reference IEV 45-45-190

Note {DOM} electric lighting:light sources & light fixtures
{GRM} n.



(1)
TERM Halterose

Reference IEV 45-45-190"

"Subject Electrical Engineering - Electronics (EL)



Definition a short length of optical fibre,permanently fixed to a component,used to couple power between it and the transmission fibre

Reference Tech Term
(1)
TERM pigtail

Reference Tech Term

Note {DOM} Electronics:Optoelectronic/optic components:Optic fibres and accessories
{GRM} n.


Definition kurzes Faserstück zur Kopplung optischer Bauelemente,meist fest mit dem Bauelement verbunden

Reference Fuchs/Göpel,Lichtleitertechnik in der Automatisierungstechnik,S.69
(1)
TERM Anschlußfaser

Reference Fuchs/Göpel,Lichtleitertechnik in der Automatisierungstechnik,S.69

Note {DOM} Elektronik:optoelektronische/optische Bauelemente:Lichtwellenleiter und Zubehör"

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 146

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Anschlusskabel oder -litze


Explanation:
Ernst + LEO give:
Anschlusslitze oder bewegliches Anschlusskabel

There are two main types of pigtails.
The first simply describes the flying lead(s) attached to motors, switches, etc. or at the end of a multi-core cable.
The second is an extension or branch lead attached to a cable, e.g. in a distributor box.

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1704