KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

focus lengths

German translation: Schon, aber...


12:44 Apr 4, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Barcodescanner
English term or phrase: focus lengths
If symbols appear in the FOV at a consistent distance in your application, you could simply set up for the recommended focal length and omit this test.
However, if your symbols appear at varying focal lengths, we recommend that you perform the following test to determine the inner and outer read distances for your symbol type.

focus length ist ja Brennweite. Bedeutet das hier, das die Labels mit verschiedenen Brennweiten aufgenommen werden?
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
German translation:Schon, aber...
Explanation:
Arbeitsabstand oder sowas in der Art (Arbeits-, Lese-, Betriebs-, und -abstand, -entfernung, -weite) wäre vielleicht Anwender-freundlicher (Rechtschreibung mfg an MH :-)
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Habe mich für Objektentfernung entschieden, vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Schon, aber...
Klaus Herrmann
4Ich denke mal,
Guenther Danzer
3Fokusmchd


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Schon, aber...


Explanation:
Arbeitsabstand oder sowas in der Art (Arbeits-, Lese-, Betriebs-, und -abstand, -entfernung, -weite) wäre vielleicht Anwender-freundlicher (Rechtschreibung mfg an MH :-)

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593
Grading comment
Habe mich für Objektentfernung entschieden, vielen Dank!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fokus


Explanation:
Some examples found in the NF A 09-300 (Non destructive testing) in three languages

Focus = Fokus
Focus zone = Fokuszone

Hope that helps !

mchd
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ich denke mal,


Explanation:
es geht um das Problem, dass das, was da gelesen werden soll, unterschiedlich weit vom Lesekopf ankommt. Der Lesekopf muss also mit einer gewissen Tiefenschärfe eingestellt werden, damit er das "Symbol" erkennen kann. Daher auch der Test, um den Schärfebereich (die Leseentfernung) festzustellen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 13:47:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ach ja, ich würde \"Schärfebereich\" sagen

Guenther Danzer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 762

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Klaus Herrmann: appear at varying focal lengths : Dann tauchen die Objekte in verschiedenen Schärfebereichen auf, und dann muss man erst wieder langwierig 'rum-umformulieren...
53 mins