KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

insulate stand mount

German translation: isolieren Sie nicht das Standgehäuse


14:24 Apr 4, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Barcodescanner
English term or phrase: insulate stand mount
When mounting the scanner, do not **insulate the stand mount**. The bottom of the reader is the hottest part of the reader and metal to metal contact is needed for heat dissipation.

Scannerfuß abdecken?
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
German translation:isolieren Sie nicht das Standgehäuse
Explanation:
Aus dem Satzzusammenhang, denke ich, geht hervor, dass es sich um ein Physikalisches Isolieren handelt("heat dissipation"). "Mount" kann auch "Träger, Gestell, Aufbau" u. ä. sein.
Selected response from:

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4legen Sie keine Wärmedämmung unter den Fuß
Johannes Gleim
3 +1isolieren Sie nicht das Standgehäuse
Ivo Lang


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
isolieren Sie nicht das Standgehäuse


Explanation:
Aus dem Satzzusammenhang, denke ich, geht hervor, dass es sich um ein Physikalisches Isolieren handelt("heat dissipation"). "Mount" kann auch "Träger, Gestell, Aufbau" u. ä. sein.

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6489
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: I believe you are right, they want thermal contact so 'isolieren' is probably best. Fuss, rather than Gehaeuse, is closer to the German, though.
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legen Sie keine Wärmedämmung unter den Fuß


Explanation:
insulated against heat = wärmegedämmt, mit Wärmeschutz versehen

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4302