KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

IP65 rated

German translation: IP65-geschützt


08:10 May 16, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: IP65 rated
The outdoor video is fully IP65 rated – completely watertight and dustproof.

Es handelt sich doch hier um eine Norm, aber welche Entsprechung gibt es im Deutschen?
Teresa Schaeffer
Germany
German translation:IP65-geschützt
Explanation:
IP65 ist die *Schutzart* des Gehäuses. Die gebräuchliche Formulierung wäre IP65-geschützt oder mit/der Schutzart IP65
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an den Profi :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1IP65-geschützt
Klaus Herrmann
4 +1IP65-eingestuft / IP65-EinstufungxxxSimplyMe
4 +1entspricht der Sicherheitsklasse IP65
Alexander Schleber
4IP 65David Moore


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
IP65-eingestuft / IP65-Einstufung


Explanation:
Das heißt auch bei uns so; gibt an, wie wirksam ein Gerät gegen Feuchtigkeit und Berührungen abgesichert ist.

xxxSimplyMe
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 166

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Sorry, aber 1. ist eingestuft zu vage für eine derart genau reglementierte Sache und 2. zu recht sehr ungebräuchlich
6 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
IP 65


Explanation:
refers to the safety of electrical appliances and switches. More info to be found in VDI 100

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 08:18:04 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sie brauchen es nur als \"Schutzart IP 65\" oder \"Schutzkategorie IP 65\" zu übersetzen.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2656

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
IP65-geschützt


Explanation:
IP65 ist die *Schutzart* des Gehäuses. Die gebräuchliche Formulierung wäre IP65-geschützt oder mit/der Schutzart IP65

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an den Profi :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
5 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entspricht der Sicherheitsklasse IP65


Explanation:
IMO there is not shorter way of saying this correctly in German. IP ratings are safety classes, which means the products must be tested and conform to the criteria associated with that class.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
3 mins