KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

NAMAS

German translation: NAMAS (in etwa "DKD - Deutsche Kalibrierdienst)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:NAMAS (NAtional Measurement and Accreditation Service)
German translation:NAMAS (in etwa "DKD - Deutsche Kalibrierdienst)
Entered by: David Moore

11:52 May 16, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: NAMAS
gibt es eine deutsche Entsprechung für NAMAS ("National Measurement and Accreditation Service") oder lässt man den Ausdruck einfach so im Deutschen stehen?
Kontext: "A water sample must be tested for the presence of legionella. This must be carried out by an NAMAS accredited laboratory that is also part of the Public Health Authority's Approved Quality Assurance Scheme."
(und gibt es eine Entsprechung für "Public Health Authority'S Approved Quality Assurance Scheme"?
Optical
NAMAS
Explanation:
Leave as is; it's NAtional Measurement and Accreditation Service, in Teddington, UK.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 12:06:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.quality.de/lexikon/namas.htm
That\'s the reference; its nearest German equivalent is the DKD - Deutscher Kalibrierdienst

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 12:09:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry I cannot help on the Gesundheitsbehörde Qualitätssicherungsformulierung.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 12:17:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Qualitätssicherungssystem\" wäre m.E. der richtige Ausdruck
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
dankeschön!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2NAMASDavid Moore
5NAMAS
sercominter


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
NAMAS


Explanation:
Leave as is; it's NAtional Measurement and Accreditation Service, in Teddington, UK.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 12:06:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.quality.de/lexikon/namas.htm
That\'s the reference; its nearest German equivalent is the DKD - Deutscher Kalibrierdienst

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 12:09:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry I cannot help on the Gesundheitsbehörde Qualitätssicherungsformulierung.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 12:17:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Qualitätssicherungssystem\" wäre m.E. der richtige Ausdruck

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2656
Grading comment
dankeschön!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Tochtermann: kann man nicht übersetzen, ist der Name der Organisation
10 mins

agree  John Jory: DIN wird auch nicht übersetzt
19 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
NAMAS


Explanation:
ich würde es einfach so lassen.


    Reference: http://www.klasmeier.com/download/isodaten.pdf
sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish