KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

recreation test

German translation: Reproduzierbarkeitstest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:recreation test
German translation:Reproduzierbarkeitstest

14:47 May 19, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: recreation test
Aus einer Anleitung zu Pflegehinweisen für das DVD/CD System eines KfZ:

Recreation tests by car manufacturer XY have shown the effects caused by such an action to be identical to those complained of by the customer, see below for details.
Oliver Giesser
United States
Tests zur Reproduzierbarkeit des Fehlers/des Problems
Explanation:
die Bedingungen/vorgenommenen Handlungen wurden der Realität nachgestellt
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Tests zur Reproduzierbarkeit des Fehlers/des Problems
Steffen Walter
4 +1Simulation; SimulationstestPetra Löffler
3 +1Problemnachstellungstests
Ivo Lang


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tests zur Reproduzierbarkeit des Fehlers/des Problems


Explanation:
die Bedingungen/vorgenommenen Handlungen wurden der Realität nachgestellt

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14188
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSimplyMe: So seh' ich das auch... ;)
18 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Problemnachstellungstests


Explanation:
Habe zwar nichts für Kfzs gefunden, hier aber der Begriff in einer anderen Umgebung:
http://www.csw-idstein.de/tac.htm
2nd. Level Support
Anfragen zu komplexeren technischen Problemen werden von fest benannten Personen -je nach Produkt und Gerätlinie- im TAC beantwortet. Hierbei werden die Probleme analysiert, bis hin zur Problemnachstellung im Labor des TAC.
Auch nur "Nachstellungstests" wäre möglich.

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6489

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSimplyMe: Das passt auch. ;)
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Simulation; Simulationstest


Explanation:
nach dem New Oxford Dictionary:

recreation: a re-enactment or simulation of something



Petra Löffler
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katy62
16 hrs