KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

oval hole washer

German translation: oval gelochte Unterlegscheibe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:oval hole washer
German translation:oval gelochte Unterlegscheibe

18:09 May 21, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: oval hole washer
Welche Art von Unterlegscheibe is' das denn?
Oliver Giesser
United States
(Unterleg)Scheibe mit Längsloch
Explanation:
IMO 'Längsloch' is more common. The idea is to allow for some play.
Also, especially in parts lists & instructions, 'Scheibe'is used instead of the longer version.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Dichtungsring/Dichtungsscheibe mit Ovalloch
swisstell
4(Unterleg)Scheibe mit Längsloch
John Jory


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dichtungsring/Dichtungsscheibe mit Ovalloch


Explanation:
scheint mir

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbert Fipke: Eben
22 mins
  -> danke, Herbert

agree  Guenther Danzer: kann aber auch 'ne normale Unterlegscheibe mit Ovalloch sein
1 hr

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Unterleg)Scheibe mit Längsloch


Explanation:
IMO 'Längsloch' is more common. The idea is to allow for some play.
Also, especially in parts lists & instructions, 'Scheibe'is used instead of the longer version.

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1704
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!