KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

weathershed

German translation: Wetterschutzhaube


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:weathershed
German translation:Wetterschutzhaube
Entered by: Lydia Molea

20:58 May 21, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Isolatoren
English term or phrase: weathershed
XXX’s material performance is well known in applications on a diverse range of products over a broad range of voltages throughout the world in the form of heat-shrink tubing, as individual weathersheds, or as molded housings with weathersheds.

Vielen Dank für die Hilfe!
Lydia Molea
Germany
als separate Wetterschutzhaube oder als geformtes Gehaeuse mit Wetterschutzhaube
Explanation:
...hence I agree with the previous suggestions...
Selected response from:

Anita Menhofer
Grading comment
Wieder mal möchte ich allen Kudoz geben. Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Wetterschutzhaube
Geneviève von Levetzow
3als separate Wetterschutzhaube oder als geformtes Gehaeuse mit WetterschutzhaubeAnita Menhofer
2 +1angeformte WetterschutzhaubexxxAnglo-German


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
angeformte Wetterschutzhaube


Explanation:
heißt es in diesem Link. Passt das?


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?q=cache:7xTfLwahfIkJ:www.lamilux...
xxxAnglo-German
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
30 mins

neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Anform-Technik
7 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wetterschutzhaube


Explanation:
sollte unter meinem Neutral stehen, zu wenig Kaffee ;)

... Steuereinrichtung Bauform D: angebauter Kraftstofftank, Abgasdämpfer, Startbatterie,
Schalt- und Steuereinrichtung, Wetterschutzhaube (optional schallgedämmt ...
www.ako-gmbh.de/aggregate.htm - 12k

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 745

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
als separate Wetterschutzhaube oder als geformtes Gehaeuse mit Wetterschutzhaube


Explanation:
...hence I agree with the previous suggestions...

Anita Menhofer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
Wieder mal möchte ich allen Kudoz geben. Vielen Dank!