KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

brick inlaid sidewalks

German translation: gepflasterte Gehwege, Kopfsteinpflaster


14:58 May 22, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Architektur
English term or phrase: brick inlaid sidewalks
Brick inlaid sidewalks and old-world style wrought iron streetlights help to complete the scene.
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
German translation:gepflasterte Gehwege, Kopfsteinpflaster
Explanation:
just a guess
Selected response from:

Jutta Amri
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4gepflasterte Gehwege, Kopfsteinpflaster
Jutta Amri
3 +1Bürgersteige mit Ziegelsteineinlagen
Ivo Lang


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gepflasterte Gehwege, Kopfsteinpflaster


Explanation:
just a guess

Jutta Amri
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 61
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Birgit Beer: "gepflasterte Gehwege" gefaellt mir, "Kopfsteinpflaster"- cobble stone paving
1 hr

agree  Herbert Fipke: Ja, oder gepflasterte Bürgersteige. Wird wohl extra erwähnt, weil in USA die Bürgersteige meist betoniert sind und Pflaster daher ungewöhnlich...
2 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
14 hrs

agree  nomico
1 day5 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bürgersteige mit Ziegelsteineinlagen


Explanation:
Oder: "Gehwege mit Tonsteineinlagen".
Inlay `= Einlage, Verzierung

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 18:12:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hier zwei Belege aus den USA (ist doch ein amerikanischer Text?), die zeigen, dass nicht nur ein Kopfsteinplaster , sondern die in England (und den USA) verbreitete Form der Gehwegbegrenzung mit Ziegel gemeint ist:
http://www.tri-cityherald.com/news/2002/0510/story4.html
Allstar Inc., a Richland construction company, will do the work, which includes installing the lights, trees with decorative cast iron grates at more than 40 locations, and laying 5,600 square feet of brick inlay along existing sidewalks. The project also calls for installing four strap iron benches and trash cans.
http://www.centralbid.com/c1.htm
Work began in early fall on North Allen Street and Townsend Park. Both are receiving new sidewalks with brick inlay separating them from the street.

As part of the plan, businesses and homeowners are encouraged, through grants and loans, to join in the efforts by improving their structures


Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6489

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
33 mins

neutral  Birgit Beer: richtig uebersetzt, aber wuerde es wirklich jemand so sagen? "gepflasterte Gehwege" wuerde ich sagen
48 mins
  -> Nein. In England sind diese Einlagen eine gängige Art der Gehwegverzierung.

neutral  Herbert Fipke: In Deutschland auch, trotzdem sagt niemand "mit Ziegelsteineinlagen", sondern "gepflastert"
1 hr