KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

cam follower

German translation: Nockenmitnehmer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cam follower
German translation:Nockenmitnehmer
Entered by: Wolfgang BRECH

16:49 May 25, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Aerospace / aircraft
English term or phrase: cam follower
the following is one of many items in a parts list of aircraft spare parts:

**cam followers for wing flaps and slats**

I don't believe that either "Schlepphebel", "Ventilstößel" or "Nockenmitnehmer" are the appropriate termonology here?? Any aircraft experts out there?
P.S. if any of you know about a good aerospace/aircraft EngGer dictionary would you please let me know? either on-line, CD or hardcopy. Thanks so much
Wolfgang BRECH
Nockenmitnehmer
Explanation:
siehe Website des Luftfahrtsbundesamts
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you Edith.
Und vielen Dank für den Hinweis bezüglich der Website des Luftfahrtsbundesamts!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Nockenmitnehmer
EdithK
5Lexikon
Herbert Fipke


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nockenmitnehmer


Explanation:
siehe Website des Luftfahrtsbundesamts


    www.lba.de/dokumente/ad/lta-dt/98-344-3-d.pdf -
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4816
Grading comment
Thank you Edith.
Und vielen Dank für den Hinweis bezüglich der Website des Luftfahrtsbundesamts!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Bornemann
2 mins
  -> Danke Harry, Sportsfreund.

agree  Herbert Fipke: Passt!
1 hr
  -> Danke Herbert.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lexikon


Explanation:
Punkte an Edith!

Ich benutze seit Jahren folgendes Lexikon:

R.Cescotti, Luftfahrtdefinitionen, E-D, D-E, Motorbuchverlag, ISBN 3-613-01167-0.
Meine Ausgabe ist von 1987, ich weiß nicht, ob es eine neuere gibt.
Enthält die wichtigsten 4.800 Definitonen in beiden Sprachen. Für hochtechnische Fachtexte ist es allerdings nicht ausreichend.

Herbert Fipke
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1259