KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

distractions

German translation: Störfaktoren


13:45 May 26, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / medical imaging
English term or phrase: distractions
"For software and other technical platforms, in a valid combination with
any consumables, which constitute, after installation, a system for the interpretation of medical image data by trained and qualified
professionals: it is the user's responsibility to ensure that image quality, display quality, environmental lighting and other possible distractions are consistent with the clinical application."

Leo and Eurodicautom offer "Distribution" for distraction in a medical context, but I don't know whether that fits here as I think this relates to a technical issue.
Michael Scheidler
German translation:Störfaktoren
Explanation:
Damit sind Außeneinflüsse wie Lichtreflexe gemeint.
Selected response from:

xxxSimplyMe
Grading comment
Danke an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5StörfaktorenxxxSimplyMe
3 +1Ablenkungen
Anja Schwalm
3 +1Einwirkungen/Störfaktoren/Einflüsse
Elvira Schmid


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Störfaktoren


Explanation:
Damit sind Außeneinflüsse wie Lichtreflexe gemeint.

xxxSimplyMe
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 166
Grading comment
Danke an alle!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Einwirkungen/Störfaktoren/Einflüsse


Explanation:
So würde ich das sehen, hoffe es hilft.

Elvira Schmid
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSimplyMe: Genau. (Und jetzt warten wir 'mal ab...) ;)
0 min

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ablenkungen


Explanation:
Es geht ja um die Umgebung des medizinischen Gerätes und darum, dass das Personal dafür verantwortlich ist, dass diese Umgebung sich nicht negativ auswirkt...

Anja Schwalm
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSimplyMe: Ein klares "Jein" dazu. ;) - Bei "Ablenkungen" denke ich immer an Zerstreuungen oder gar an Ablenkeinheiten. Abr falsch ist's auf keinen Fall, kann nur etwas seltsam aufgefasst werden. ;)
5 mins

neutral  Elvira Schmid: Ja, aber ich denke ein Terminus wie "äußere Einflüsse" ist im Zusammenhang mit einer Maschine doch gebräuchlicher als Ablenkung.
6 mins