KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

runchannel

German translation: Führungsschiene


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:runchannel
German translation:Führungsschiene

17:35 May 27, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: runchannel
Wieder einmal eine Kfz-Reparaturanleitung:
Front Door Window Runchannel Distorted
Ist leider nur eine Überschrift, kein anderer Kontext.
Oliver Giesser
United States
Führungsschiene
Explanation:
Die Führung in der die Scheibe liegt.
Selected response from:

Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
Mexico
Grading comment
Super! Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2FührungsschieneHans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
4LAUFKANAL
Gisela Greenlee


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Führungsschiene


Explanation:
Die Führung in der die Scheibe liegt.

Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 47
Grading comment
Super! Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Krysztofiak: siehe z.B. www.cars-stripes.com/kataloge/vang20/van24.pdf :"Führungsschiene für obige Türscheibe"
1 hr

agree  Klaus Herrmann
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
LAUFKANAL


Explanation:
Runchannel ist Laufkanal

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 299

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxSimplyMe: Und Raider heißt jetzt Twix.
13 hrs