KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

Abbreviation: SHR

German translation: sensible heat ratio


22:52 May 28, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / air conditioning
English term or phrase: Abbreviation: SHR
On Cooling Load analysis (for air conditioning unit:
Total load: 11,54 kW at 0.88 SHR
I am looking for what SHR stands for.
Eveline
United Kingdom
German translation:sensible heat ratio
Explanation:
The abbreviation stands for sensible heat ratio.
Selected response from:

Gisela Greenlee
Grading comment
Super, das hilft, vielen Dank!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sensible heat ratio
Gisela Greenlee
4 +1SHR (gesamte Wärmeleistung)
Alexandra Bühler


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SHR (gesamte Wärmeleistung)


Explanation:
see http://www.google.de/search?q=cache:Kb8n6-zNGX8J:www.goedhar...

Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 808

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: I think that's it. "The amount of moisture removed is not only a function of how long the air conditioner runs, but also its Sensible Heat Ratio (SHR - the percentage of the total capacity delivered as lower house temperature).
10 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sensible heat ratio


Explanation:
The abbreviation stands for sensible heat ratio.

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 299
Grading comment
Super, das hilft, vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: The amount of moisture removed is not only a function of how long the air conditioner runs, but also its Sensible Heat Ratio (SHR - the percentage of the total capacity delivered as lower house temperature). But what's the German term?
5 mins

agree  Edward L. Crosby III: Right. See www.proctoreng.com/articles/better.html
8 mins