KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

Y-piece

German translation: Verteilerstück


03:58 May 29, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Y-piece
Use a Y-piece if you only want to use cold water.

It's about a washing machine that can be supplied both with hot and cold water. This is taken from the installation instructions of the hot water supply.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
German translation:Verteilerstück
Explanation:
Das es sich wohl um eine hundsgemeine Waschmaschine handelt, die von Otto Normalwäscher verwendet wird, muss es nicht ganz so technisch wie im "Ernst" zugehen, oder?
Selected response from:

Guenther Danzer
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Y-Rohr (-Schlauch; -Stück) / Abzweigung
Robert Schlarb
5 +2Hosenrohr
Mats Wiman
4 +2Verteilerstück
Guenther Danzer
5Gabelrohr
Cécile Kellermayr
4 +1hose adapter
Gisela Greenlee


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hose adapter


Explanation:
I don't know the correct German word for it, but a y-piece is an adapter for the faucet that allows for 2 hoses to be connected to one faucet at the same time. The upper end is threaded into the faucet, and then branches out into 2 separate connections, one for each hose. The whole thing looks like an upside down Y, hence the name Y-piece. Hope this helps

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 299

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: ...or indeed for two taps to be connected into one pipe....
5 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hosenrohr


Explanation:
oder
Gabelrohr
oder
Y-Rohr


    Ernst 2000+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
5 hrs

agree  Cécile Kellermayr: "Gabelrohr" laut Langenscheids Technik u. angew. Wiss.
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Verteilerstück


Explanation:
Das es sich wohl um eine hundsgemeine Waschmaschine handelt, die von Otto Normalwäscher verwendet wird, muss es nicht ganz so technisch wie im "Ernst" zugehen, oder?

Guenther Danzer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 762
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
35 mins
  -> Danke Edith! Auch schon so früh zugange?

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 day11 hrs
  -> Danke Geneviève! Alles klar mit der Datei von Manu?

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Y-Rohr (-Schlauch; -Stück) / Abzweigung


Explanation:
Schlauch oder Rohr je nach dem, wie der Anschluss bewerkstelligt werden soll (meistens ein Schlauch, aber ein starres Anschlussstück beim Ventil oder Hahn ist denkbar.
Abzweigung wäre eine weitere gebräuchliche funktionelle Beschreibung.


    De Vries Technical Dictionary
Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Y-Stück. Ist genauso wie T-Stück eine Beschreibung, die bei vielen Lesern sofort die richtige Assoziation hervorruft. Gebräuchlichkeit lässt sich belegen.
20 mins
  -> Danke Klaus

agree  Herbert Fipke: Y-Stück, definitiv!
3 hrs
  -> Danke Herbert

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 day7 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gabelrohr


Explanation:
der Meinung ist mein Langenscheids Technik u. angew. Wissenschaften

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 15:18:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tschuldigung Mats, habe erst jetzt bemerkt, das du den Begriff auch erwähnt hast....

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 398