KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

sofa cover

German translation: Sofabezug


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sofa cover
German translation:Sofabezug
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

06:38 May 29, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: sofa cover
Cotton or mixed cotton thick curtain, tow-face curtain(face, lining), lightly soiled furniture linen, sofa cover without filling etc
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Sofabezug
Explanation:
Möbelbezug eher nicht :-) das sind dann die berühmten weißen Tücher, wie man das aus alten US Filmen kennt :-)

Polster, Sitzbezüge oder auch Überwurf, je nachdem, ob es lose ist oder fest mit dem Sofa verbunden

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-08 16:43:06 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thank you
Selected response from:

danilingua
Germany
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +16Sofabezug
danilingua
4MöbelbezügeUwe Bizer


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Möbelbezüge


Explanation:
für "furniture linen" und "sofa cover" zusammen

:-)

Uwe Bizer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 286

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +16
Sofabezug


Explanation:
Möbelbezug eher nicht :-) das sind dann die berühmten weißen Tücher, wie man das aus alten US Filmen kennt :-)

Polster, Sitzbezüge oder auch Überwurf, je nachdem, ob es lose ist oder fest mit dem Sofa verbunden

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-08 16:43:06 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thank you

danilingua
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco
18 mins
  -> danke

agree  Guenther Danzer: Moin!
22 mins
  -> tach

agree  Harry Bornemann
23 mins
  -> merci

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
37 mins
  -> thanksx

agree  EdithK
44 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Nicole Tata
52 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Kathi Stock
2 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Robert Schlarb
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Optical
3 hrs
  -> danke

agree  David Moore
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  xxxzsorban
4 hrs
  -> ,merci

agree  Herbert Fipke
5 hrs
  -> thanx

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
7 hrs
  -> merci

agree  nettranslatorde
8 hrs
  -> merci

agree  xxxSimplyMe: Milka !
1 day2 hrs
  -> danke

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
1 day2 hrs
  -> danke