KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

screening

German translation: Rasterung / Raster


20:54 Jun 26, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Offsetdruck
English term or phrase: screening
Ich muss den Begriff nochmal separat erfragen. "to pattern" wurde mir ja erfolgreich beantwortet, aber dieses screening bzw. screen ist mir in diesem Zusammenhang nach wie vor ein Rätsel.

Screening (Finish)
Color data that is sent to a large format inkjet printer has to be patterned in some manner to give acceptable print quality. *Software name* allows you to match your quality and speed requirements by selecting one of five screening formulas in the Patterned Finish group box.

Und weiter:
The “Halftones” screening option will activate the Halftones tab in the Color Adjustments dialog box. This tab is where you can select what type of halftone dot to use (Round, Cosine dot, etc.), as well as the halftone screen angles.
Antje Lücke
Germany
German translation:Rasterung / Raster
Explanation:
Ich glaube, dass ist es. Apparently there are various methods (AM/FM, stochastic, etc., and those might correspond to the "five screening formulas".

Anyway, hope it helps. If not, maybe the references below will.


Stochastic Screening (engl.)
Ist eine ‘stochastische Rasterung’. Diese Methode verwendet eine zufällige Pseudo-Punktgröße und/oder Frequenz um Rasterbilder zu erstellen. Die sichtbare Regelmäßigkeit von Punktstrukturen wie bei herkömmlichen Rastermethoden fehlt.

PDF]PREMEDIA & VORSTUFE
... Screen hat eine neue Raste- rungsmethode mit dem Namen Spekta entwickelt, die
die Vor- teile der frequenzmodulierten Rasterung (FM Screening) mit der ...
www.druckmarkt.com/Hefte/11-InvKomp2001-0601/ ik2001-news_premedia.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]RASTER IMAGE PROZESSOREN Vertriebsorganisation Hersteller ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML ... FM: Brillant Screening (opt.), HiFi-Screening Ethertalk, TCP/IP Belichter von Scangraphic, Agfa, ECRM, Krause. OPI, Ausschießen, FM-Rasterung, Laserplex. ...
www.druckmarkt.com/Hefte/18-InvKomp2002/ 18-0702-mu-raster-image-pro.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.druckmarkt.com ]

Onyx PosterShop 5.0 Versionsübersicht bei Astec-EDV Beratung - [ Translate this page ]
... Verbessertes Screening (Rasterung). Ein verbessertes stochastisches Punktmuster
ermöglicht die Nutzung hochauflösender Drucktechnologie. Weitere Infos. ...
www.astec-edv.de/onyx/postershop.html - 39k - Cached - Similar pages


Selected response from:

zhdim
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Rasterung / Rasterzhdim
3sortieren / Sortierung
swisstell


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rasterung / Raster


Explanation:
Ich glaube, dass ist es. Apparently there are various methods (AM/FM, stochastic, etc., and those might correspond to the "five screening formulas".

Anyway, hope it helps. If not, maybe the references below will.


Stochastic Screening (engl.)
Ist eine ‘stochastische Rasterung’. Diese Methode verwendet eine zufällige Pseudo-Punktgröße und/oder Frequenz um Rasterbilder zu erstellen. Die sichtbare Regelmäßigkeit von Punktstrukturen wie bei herkömmlichen Rastermethoden fehlt.

PDF]PREMEDIA & VORSTUFE
... Screen hat eine neue Raste- rungsmethode mit dem Namen Spekta entwickelt, die
die Vor- teile der frequenzmodulierten Rasterung (FM Screening) mit der ...
www.druckmarkt.com/Hefte/11-InvKomp2001-0601/ ik2001-news_premedia.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]RASTER IMAGE PROZESSOREN Vertriebsorganisation Hersteller ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML ... FM: Brillant Screening (opt.), HiFi-Screening Ethertalk, TCP/IP Belichter von Scangraphic, Agfa, ECRM, Krause. OPI, Ausschießen, FM-Rasterung, Laserplex. ...
www.druckmarkt.com/Hefte/18-InvKomp2002/ 18-0702-mu-raster-image-pro.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.druckmarkt.com ]

Onyx PosterShop 5.0 Versionsübersicht bei Astec-EDV Beratung - [ Translate this page ]
... Verbessertes Screening (Rasterung). Ein verbessertes stochastisches Punktmuster
ermöglicht die Nutzung hochauflösender Drucktechnologie. Weitere Infos. ...
www.astec-edv.de/onyx/postershop.html - 39k - Cached - Similar pages





    Reference: http://62.178.198.13/mtneu2000/Support/Fachlexikon_at.html
    Reference: http://www.astec-edv.de/onyx/postershop.html
zhdim
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sortieren / Sortierung


Explanation:
seems a distinct possibility in your context but you might just as well leave Screening untranslated. It is even indicated in Eurodicautom as a "German" expression....
Good luck.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813