KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

(microwave) oven chip cooker

German translation: der Untersatz vom Pommesroester


22:03 Jun 26, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: (microwave) oven chip cooker
When in a microwave the base of the Oven Chip Cooker becomes extremely hot very quickly. The non-stick cooking surface will reach a temperature in excess of in less than 2 minutes.

I don't know how to translate this monster.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
German translation:der Untersatz vom Pommesroester
Explanation:
They are refering to a gadget that can be used in the microwave to make french fries (chips in UK). Please excuse the missing umlaut, can't do umlaut on my computer without major hassle.
Selected response from:

Gisela Greenlee
Grading comment
danke
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Mikrowelle
karolina_mb
5der Untersatz vom Pommesroester
Gisela Greenlee
2(Mikrowellen)-Ofen-Pommes-Frites-Röster
Ivo Lang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mikrowelle


Explanation:
the simplest translation:)

karolina_mb
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
der Untersatz vom Pommesroester


Explanation:
They are refering to a gadget that can be used in the microwave to make french fries (chips in UK). Please excuse the missing umlaut, can't do umlaut on my computer without major hassle.


    staging.globalgold.co.uk/thecargostore/public_htm/acatalog/online_catalogue_kitchen_q. html
Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 299
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory
5 hrs

disagree  xxxSimplyMe: "Pommesroester" ist KEIN deutsches Wort.
5 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(Mikrowellen)-Ofen-Pommes-Frites-Röster


Explanation:
Also zunächst mal sind die "oven chips" in England nur "eine" Form der Kartoffel-Pommes-Frites (Pommes-Frites heißen die Dinger in Deutschland). Daneben gibt es noch "crinkle chips" und andere. Die Deutschen machen da, glaube ich keinen so großen Unterschied. Bei denen sind "chips" einfach "Ofen-Pommes-Frites". Bei Deinem Satz scheint irgend etwas nicht ganz in Ordnung zu sein. Also kann ich keine fertige Übersetzung liefern. Nur einige Ausdrücke als Anstoß:
"oven chip cooker" = "Röster für Ofen-Pommes-Frites"
"base" = "Boden" oder "Grundplatte"

http://www.antipsychiatrie.berlinet.de/versand/titel/sulzber...
Gemüsekrapfen Ofen-Pommes-frites
http://www.swissmilk.ch/d/alimentation/cuisine/recet_mois_d1...'%7BAD87B0E5-C14B-4B1B-85B5-AF3633F8144A%7D'
Dazu passen Ofen-Pommes-frites


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 08:17:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kleine Korrektur zur Erklärung: \"Ofen-Pommes-Frites\" im Gegensatz zu in Fett gebratenen Pommes.

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6489