KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

ultra low sulphur diesel

German translation: ultraschwefelarmer Diesel


07:14 Jun 27, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: ultra low sulphur diesel
comparison between different kinds of diesel
Heike Rudl
German translation:ultraschwefelarmer Diesel
Explanation:
ultra wird im Ernst bei vielen zusammengesetzten Worten mit "ultra" übersetzt.
Selected response from:

Katarina Berger
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ultraschwefelarmer Diesel
Katarina Berger
5schwefelarmer Diesel (ULSD)
Lutz Plueckhahn


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ultraschwefelarmer Diesel


Explanation:
ultra wird im Ernst bei vielen zusammengesetzten Worten mit "ultra" übersetzt.

Katarina Berger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 461

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSimplyMe: Trotz der Referenz "Ernst": Genau ! ;)
18 mins

agree  Herbert Fipke: Ich würde aber den Begriff "besonders" statt "ultra" bevorzugen.
7 hrs

agree  Johannes Gleim: besonders schwefelarmer Diesel gefällt mir auch besser
8 hrs

agree  Katy62: besonders
3 days49 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
schwefelarmer Diesel (ULSD)


Explanation:
Ultra is mostly omitted or paraphrased (eg. "mit sehr niedrigem Schwefelgehalt"). Frequently, you'll find the English abbreviation in brackets.

Lutz

Lutz Plueckhahn
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 86