KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

particulate traps

German translation: Partikelabscheider, Partikelfilter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:particulate traps
German translation:Partikelabscheider, Partikelfilter
Entered by: Lutz Plueckhahn

07:18 Jun 27, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: particulate traps
Diesel vehicles will be fitted with advance after treatmen systems such as particulate traps
Heike Rudl
Partikelabscheider, Partikelfilter
Explanation:
I'm not sure whether the first also ised used for vehicles - ask google!

Lutz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 07:46:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... or perhaps Partikelfalle (some Google hits)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 07:48:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... or perhaps Partikelfalle (some Google hits)
Selected response from:

Lutz Plueckhahn
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Feststoffabscheider
Katarina Berger
3Partikelabscheider, Partikelfilter
Lutz Plueckhahn


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Feststoffabscheider


Explanation:
particulate emission = Feststoffausstoß (bei Motorfahrzeugen) (Ernst)

Katarina Berger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 461

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Partikelabscheider, Partikelfilter


Explanation:
I'm not sure whether the first also ised used for vehicles - ask google!

Lutz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 07:46:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... or perhaps Partikelfalle (some Google hits)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 07:48:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... or perhaps Partikelfalle (some Google hits)

Lutz Plueckhahn
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 86
Grading comment
Danke!