KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

porous storm shutters

German translation: licht-/luftdurchlässig


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:porous
German translation:licht-/luftdurchlässig

08:19 Jun 27, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: porous storm shutters
Ich weiss jetzt, das strom shutters Fenster-Sturmläden sind, aber was sind dann porous storm shutters? Durchlässig macht ja irgendwie keinen Sinn?!
Oliver Giesser
United States
luftdurchlässig
Explanation:
Siehe hier:
http://www.hpmag.com/mag/winter2003/code_qa.html
The sole function of impact resistant coverings (shutters, panels and other systems) is to protect the glazing from missiles, thereby preventing a rapid increase in internal pressure caused by glass breakage. Researchers have stated the loss of a little as five percent of the area of a wall may result in a very rapid 300 percent increase in the internal pressure. In fact, the ASTM Standard (ASTM 1996) for the performance of impact resistant materials contains a definition for and provisions related to porous storm shutters.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 08:28:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bei genauerem Hinsehen auch \"Lichtdurchlässig\", also für Dich \"licht-/luftdurchlässig\"
http://www.completehurricaneprotection.com/armor_screen.htm
Most hurricane shutters are completely solid - blocking out all outside light. When they are installed, occupants can feel trapped and isolated. The Armor Screen System is constructed of densley porous material that allows natural light in, so you can see out.

Selected response from:

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3luftdurchlässig
Ivo Lang
1luftdurchlässigxxxncfialho


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
luftdurchlässig


Explanation:
Siehe hier:
http://www.hpmag.com/mag/winter2003/code_qa.html
The sole function of impact resistant coverings (shutters, panels and other systems) is to protect the glazing from missiles, thereby preventing a rapid increase in internal pressure caused by glass breakage. Researchers have stated the loss of a little as five percent of the area of a wall may result in a very rapid 300 percent increase in the internal pressure. In fact, the ASTM Standard (ASTM 1996) for the performance of impact resistant materials contains a definition for and provisions related to porous storm shutters.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 08:28:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bei genauerem Hinsehen auch \"Lichtdurchlässig\", also für Dich \"licht-/luftdurchlässig\"
http://www.completehurricaneprotection.com/armor_screen.htm
Most hurricane shutters are completely solid - blocking out all outside light. When they are installed, occupants can feel trapped and isolated. The Armor Screen System is constructed of densley porous material that allows natural light in, so you can see out.



Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6489
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renate FitzRoy
1 min

agree  xxxNora Vinnbru
32 mins

agree  Leo_Hauser: vielleicht ist lichtdurchlässig noch wichtiger als luftdurchlässig. also einfach nur "durchlässig"
8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
luftdurchlässig


Explanation:
Ist aber nur ein *wild guess*
Natália

xxxncfialho
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 22