KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

enclosed building

German translation: geschlossenes/gesichertes Gebäude


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:enclosed building
German translation:geschlossenes/gesichertes Gebäude

09:02 Jun 28, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: enclosed building
ASCE specifies that buildings in wind borne debris regions having glazing in the bottom 60 feet that is not protected from missile impact, have such glazing be treated as openings for the purpose of classifying a building as enclosed or partially enclosed.
Oliver Giesser
United States
geschlossenes Gebaeude (ich weiss, kein Umlaut)
Explanation:
Ich glaube eher, dass es damit zu tun hat, ob das Gebaeude als offen bzw. nicht gesichert oder als enclosed und gesichert klassifiziert wird. See link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 22:53:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a German link to www.passivhaus=weimar.de/leistungen.html where they offer \"offener Rohbau\" and \"geschlossener Rohbau\", so maybe geschlossener Bau.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 22:56:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

US link should be www.ballin.mo.us/public_health_05141.html. sorry!
Selected response from:

Gisela Greenlee
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ummanteltes Gebäude
Carsten Behrend
4 +1geschlossenes Gebaeude (ich weiss, kein Umlaut)
Gisela Greenlee
2völlig oder teilweise umgezäuntes/ (eingegezäuntes)/ umgestelltes anfeschloßenes Gebäude
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ummanteltes Gebäude


Explanation:
wahrscheinlich auch wieder Stahlkonstruktion

Carsten Behrend
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde: Ja. Hier steht was zu einem Gebäudemantel: http://www.ikd.ch/SSES-No/nosev1/Regionales/00nr2/bei002-5 6... Hier auch: http://db.nextroom.at/bw/34453.html Leider habe ich kein Bild gefunden.
53 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
geschlossenes Gebaeude (ich weiss, kein Umlaut)


Explanation:
Ich glaube eher, dass es damit zu tun hat, ob das Gebaeude als offen bzw. nicht gesichert oder als enclosed und gesichert klassifiziert wird. See link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 22:53:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a German link to www.passivhaus=weimar.de/leistungen.html where they offer \"offener Rohbau\" and \"geschlossener Rohbau\", so maybe geschlossener Bau.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 22:56:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

US link should be www.ballin.mo.us/public_health_05141.html. sorry!


    Reference: http://www.ballin.mo.us;public_health_051401.html
Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 299
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory: Es geht darum, dass die Gebäudehülle stabil genug ist, die Auswirkungen des Sturms zu widerstehen (dein Link funktioniert nicht)
3 hrs

neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Die Idee ist richtig, nur geschossenes Gebäude hat im De. nichts mit so etwas zu tun. Muss ein anderes Wort geben
7 hrs
  -> See above note

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
völlig oder teilweise umgezäuntes/ (eingegezäuntes)/ umgestelltes anfeschloßenes Gebäude


Explanation:
sind die weiteren Möglichkeiten. Viel Spaß, OGiesser!
Re.: Ibidem

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 11:59:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

umgeschlo©¬enes Geb¬Õude



Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 181