KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

impact energy resistance

German translation: Schlagfestigkeit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:impact energy resistance
German translation:Schlagfestigkeit

13:14 Jun 28, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: impact energy resistance
The output is expressed in terms of curves of specified impact energy resistance or impact momentum resistance levels plotted on a graph with a reliabilty on the vertical axis and wind velocity on the horizontal axis.
Oliver Giesser
United States
Schlagfestigkeit
Explanation:
= impact resistance (Ernst).

IMO the word 'energy' is superfluous, as an impact always releases energy (which must be resisted by the glazing or shutter).
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Schlagfestigkeit
John Jory
4 +1Widerstand und Aufprallenergie
Renate FitzRoy
3Widerstand gegen die Aufprallenergie
Gabi François


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Widerstand gegen die Aufprallenergie


Explanation:
Bei der Aufprallenergie bin ich mir sicher, der Rest ist geraten.

Gabi François
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 84

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Widerstand und Aufprallenergie


Explanation:
You can't make it into one word. If it is that precise, with curves etc, "Aufprallwiderstand" may not be satisfactory. Think about "Absorption des Aufpralls", too. Googling with "Widerstand and Aufprallenergie" gives a lot of hits that might help

Renate FitzRoy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabi François: Ja, aber die Fundstellen bei Google haben einen anderen technischen Hintergrund...
35 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Schlagfestigkeit


Explanation:
= impact resistance (Ernst).

IMO the word 'energy' is superfluous, as an impact always releases energy (which must be resisted by the glazing or shutter).


John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1704
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Deutsch-Russisches Technisches Wörterbuch (in 3 Bdn) Korenblit 1. Russian-English Polytechnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, Russian Language Publishers, 1982
17 hrs
  -> Thanks