KudoZ home » English to German » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

impact momentum reistance level

German translation: Aufprallfestigkeit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:impact momentum resistance
German translation:Aufprallfestigkeit

13:15 Jun 28, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: impact momentum reistance level
The output is expressed in terms of curves of specified impact energy resistance or impact momentum resistance levels plotted on a graph with a reliabilty on the vertical axis and wind velocity on the horizontal axis.
Oliver Giesser
United States
Aufprallfestigkeit
Explanation:
keep it simple

Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Aufprallfestigkeit
John Jory
4 +1Grad des Widerstands gegen die Wucht des Aufpralls
Renate FitzRoy
3Grad des Widerstandes im Aufprallmoment
Gabi François


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Grad des Widerstandes im Aufprallmoment


Explanation:
Beim Aufprallmoment bin ich mir sicher, der Rest ist geraten.

Gabi François
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Renate FitzRoy: könnte als "Augenblick des Aufpralls" missverstanden werden. Der aber hieße im Englischen "moment" und nicht "momentum"
9 mins
  -> Stimmt, danke.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Grad des Widerstands gegen die Wucht des Aufpralls


Explanation:
Es geht doch wohl um die Wucht

Renate FitzRoy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabi François: Ja, sehr guter Vorschlag, der gefällt mir aber besser für impact energy (siehe vorige Frage)
32 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aufprallfestigkeit


Explanation:
keep it simple



John Jory
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
16 hrs
  -> Thank you