KudoZ home » English to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

conventional structural engineering specification

German translation: übliche/gängige Bautechnik


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:conventional structural engineering specification
German translation:übliche/gängige Bautechnik

16:16 Jun 28, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: conventional structural engineering specification
...the uniform static air pressure diference, inward or outward, for which the last specimen would be designed under service load conditions usinf conventional structural engineering specification and concept.
Oliver Giesser
United States
übliche / gängige Bautechnik
Explanation:
"... unter Anwendung üblicher/gängiger Vorschriften und Konzepte der Bautechnik."
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4übliche / gängige Bautechnik
John Jory
3unter Berücksichtigung gängiger baustatischer Prinzipien
Ivo Lang


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
übliche / gängige Bautechnik


Explanation:
"... unter Anwendung üblicher/gängiger Vorschriften und Konzepte der Bautechnik."

John Jory
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unter Berücksichtigung gängiger baustatischer Prinzipien


Explanation:
"structural engineer" = "Baustatiker"
Ich denke, dass im Zusammenhang Deines Textes (und in diesem geht es doch wohl um Mindestbelastbarkeit, Festigkeit usw. von Fensterkonstruktionen) der Aspekt der "baustatischen Festigkeit" hervorgehoben werden sollte.
Will man beide Wörter in "specification and concept" übersetzen, kann man für "specification" auch noch "Richtlinien" einsetzen.

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 88