KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

projected surface area

German translation: projektierte Gesamtfläche


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:projected surface area
German translation:projektierte Gesamtfläche

09:39 Jun 29, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: projected surface area
Porous shutter assemblies whose aggregate open area exceeds 50 % of their projected surface area that pass the small missile test need not to be tested for the air pressure portion of the test described in this section.
Oliver Giesser
United States
(projektierte) Gesamtfläche
Explanation:
The text means that if more than 50% of the shutter's area consists of holes that pass ... etc., no further testing is required,

I think one could safely say 'overall or total surface' instead of 'projected'. This would then be Gesamtfläche.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1geplante/projektierte Oberfläche
EdithK
4(projektierte) Gesamtfläche
John Jory


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
geplante/projektierte Oberfläche


Explanation:
.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4816

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr
  -> Danke.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(projektierte) Gesamtfläche


Explanation:
The text means that if more than 50% of the shutter's area consists of holes that pass ... etc., no further testing is required,

I think one could safely say 'overall or total surface' instead of 'projected'. This would then be Gesamtfläche.

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1704
Grading comment
Danke!!!!!!!