KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

lite

German translation: Glasscheibe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lite
German translation:Glasscheibe

10:15 Jun 29, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: lite
Successful tests of a fenestration assembly shall qualify other assemblies of the same type that contain smaller sahes, panels or lites at equal or lower design pressures provided the same methods of fabrication are used and the anchorage of the lites is unchanged.
Oliver Giesser
United States
Glasscheibe
Explanation:
LITE
Another term for a pane of glass used in a window. Frequently spelled "lite" in the industry literature to avoid confusion with light as in "visible light".
The glossary at the reference given below may be useful for you.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1GlasscheibeDavid Moore
5Lichter
John Jory


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Glasscheibe


Explanation:
LITE
Another term for a pane of glass used in a window. Frequently spelled "lite" in the industry literature to avoid confusion with light as in "visible light".
The glossary at the reference given below may be useful for you.


    Reference: http://www.nuair.com/Info/Glossary.html#l
David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2656
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: lite: a medium (as a window) through which light is admitted (Merriam-Webster)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cilian

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lichter


Explanation:
Also in German, lites are called 'Lichter', e.g. Oberlicht in a door.

From Ernst: Licht = light / Fensteröffnung (Bau) opening

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 20:33:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unfortunately. there is a possibility of confusion, as opposed to the US spelling \'lite\'.

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1704