KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

carriage

German translation: Abtastschlitten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carriage
German translation:Abtastschlitten
Entered by: Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor

08:32 Jun 30, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / scanners
English term or phrase: carriage
aus einem Scanner-Glossar:
carriage
The scanner component that moves down a page to capture an image
Birgit Schmidt-Leinigen
Germany
Abtastschlitten
Explanation:
oder Abtastvorrichtung
Selected response from:

Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Abtastschlitten
Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
2Schlitten
EdithK


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Schlitten


Explanation:
maybe?

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4816

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Abtastschlitten


Explanation:
oder Abtastvorrichtung


    Reference: http://194.174.53.16/screened/scanner/flachbett.asp
Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 347
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Bornemann: Hübsche Animation
19 mins