KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

Flow wrapper

German translation: Flow-Wrap-Verpackungsmaschine


08:24 Jul 1, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Packaging industry
English term or phrase: Flow wrapper
"General options:
Synchronization link to Flow wrapper."
This is all the context I have got. These are the specifications of a toploading maschine to form trays/cases (secondary packaging of sweets). The Flow Wrapper is also a packaging maschine but what kind of maschine (and what is it called in German?) I appreciate any suggestions!
Franziska
German translation:Flow-Wrap-Verpackungsmaschine
Explanation:
heißt das offenbar, eine Maschine die perforierte Folien z.B. um Obst wickelt
Selected response from:

Annette Scheler
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an Alle! Ich denke, beides stimmt, aber in diesem Zusammenhang wurde die Maschine einfach Flow Wrapper genannt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Verpackungsmaschine für Schrumpffolien
abaensch
3 +1Flow-Wrap-Verpackungsmaschine
Annette Scheler


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Flow-Wrap-Verpackungsmaschine


Explanation:
heißt das offenbar, eine Maschine die perforierte Folien z.B. um Obst wickelt



    Reference: http://www.wordsun.com/document/boc476g.doc
    Reference: http://www.kardol-fruit.com/flowd.htm
Annette Scheler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1577
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an Alle! Ich denke, beides stimmt, aber in diesem Zusammenhang wurde die Maschine einfach Flow Wrapper genannt.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uta Muller
14 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Verpackungsmaschine für Schrumpffolien


Explanation:
siehe hier http://www.verpackungsmaschinen.de/verpacken/in_schrumpffoli...

abaensch
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 393

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Hansson
6 hrs