KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

metering conveyor

German translation: Dosierband


07:24 Jul 2, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Secondary Packaging
English term or phrase: metering conveyor
Options for product infeed:
Product infeed with feeding wheel including metering conveyor.
Again from the packaging industry. These are prepacked products the text is referring to and the maschine is for packing products into trays/cartons- any ideas? I was thinking of "Förderband mit Mengenregelung" but am not happy with it and not sure that it is correct either. Thanks for your help (again)!
Franziska
German translation:Dosierband
Explanation:
falls das zu der Produktart paßt
(lt. Routledge ist metering conveyor balance=Dosierbandwaage)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 09:44:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok, wenn es kein Schüttgut ist, halte ich Deinen Vorschlag für passend, oder vielleicht auch \"Produktzufuhr über Förderband mit Mengensteuerung\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 09:55:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok, wenn es kein Schüttgut ist, halte ich Deinen Vorschlag für passend, oder vielleicht auch \"Produktzufuhr über Förderband mit Mengensteuerung\"
Selected response from:

margrit
Grading comment
I think I'll go for "mit Mengensteuerung" as the text is pretty vague and I want to keep it that way (can't say for sure that anything is being counted). Thanks to all of you for your helpful suggestions, especially to John Jory for the great link ( I have seen Zählrad translated as counting wheel before so I think a feeding wheel is possibly different)- still thinking about that one...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Dosierbandmargrit
4Zufuhrband / Zuführband
John Jory
2Förderband mit Zählwerk
invguy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dosierband


Explanation:
falls das zu der Produktart paßt
(lt. Routledge ist metering conveyor balance=Dosierbandwaage)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 09:44:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok, wenn es kein Schüttgut ist, halte ich Deinen Vorschlag für passend, oder vielleicht auch \"Produktzufuhr über Förderband mit Mengensteuerung\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 09:55:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok, wenn es kein Schüttgut ist, halte ich Deinen Vorschlag für passend, oder vielleicht auch \"Produktzufuhr über Förderband mit Mengensteuerung\"


    Reference: http://www.neue-verpackung.de/product/2b4e2cd810e.html
margrit
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
I think I'll go for "mit Mengensteuerung" as the text is pretty vague and I want to keep it that way (can't say for sure that anything is being counted). Thanks to all of you for your helpful suggestions, especially to John Jory for the great link ( I have seen Zählrad translated as counting wheel before so I think a feeding wheel is possibly different)- still thinking about that one...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cécile Kellermayr: genau, siehe auch http://www.woehwa.de/produkte/dosierflachschieber.htm
2 mins

agree  Reinhold
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Förderband mit Zählwerk


Explanation:
Maybe it's as simple as that?


invguy
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 59

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zufuhrband / Zuführband


Explanation:
Your description mentions a feeding wheel, which would normally obviate a metering conveyor, as the products are presumably counted by the wheel.

Although I think that Dosierband is not wrong, and my suggestion is actually a feeder conveyor, a bit of googling found the following description of a machine that portions bicuits into 'slugs' which are then packed into trays. The system also uses a feeding/metering wheel.
See ref.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 12:36:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The system also mentions your flow-wrapper (with one p).


    Reference: http://www.schaltag.ch/beispiele/topprojektdetail.html
John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1704