KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

mono-volume vehicle

German translation: Großraum-


08:47 Jul 4, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: mono-volume vehicle
Kraftfahrzeug: Einvolumenwagen klingt bescheuert. Ist wohl einfach ein Kombi damit gemeint?
ubei
German translation:Großraum-
Explanation:
mono-volume limousine for expample Fiat Ulysse/Renault Espace would translate as Großraumlimousine; but I don't know if it fits in your context...
Selected response from:

GUSTL
Grading comment
Es ging um Peugeot! Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5monovolume-FahrzeugDavid Moore
3 +2Großraum-
GUSTL
4Kleinbus
abaensch


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
monovolume-Fahrzeug


Explanation:
can be a combi, a people-carrier or a small Lieferwagen/ delivery van. There are numerous sites using the same word in English and German (unfortunately), including the one below....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 08:53:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Basically, it clearly means that the size of the vehicle cannot be modified (in their view).


    Reference: http://www.mebecar-mercedes-benz.it/cars/monovolume/default....
David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2656

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Großraum-


Explanation:
mono-volume limousine for expample Fiat Ulysse/Renault Espace would translate as Großraumlimousine; but I don't know if it fits in your context...

GUSTL
PRO pts in pair: 92
Grading comment
Es ging um Peugeot! Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
0 min

agree  Steffen Walter
8 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kleinbus


Explanation:
umschreibt den Begriff ziemlich neutral

abaensch
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 393