KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

points ignition

German translation: Kontaktzündung


15:44 Jul 4, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: points ignition
points ignition - motorcycle
Mag. Evelyn Frei
Austria
German translation:Kontaktzündung
Explanation:
siehe hierzu auch Google. Mehrere Treffer.
:-)
Selected response from:

Domenico Gioia
Spain
Grading comment
Danke für die schnelle Hilfe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Kontaktzündung
Domenico Gioia
4 +1Kontraktgesteuerte Zündung
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Kontaktzündung


Explanation:
siehe hierzu auch Google. Mehrere Treffer.
:-)

Domenico Gioia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Danke für die schnelle Hilfe!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefanie Guim Marce
37 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Athanasios Tsifis
15 hrs

agree  Will Matter: but "ignition points" and not the reverse, in English the modifier comes FIRST......
1 day3 hrs

agree  invguy: Should be 'point (type) ignition' in English - this is the older ignition system, nowadays replaced by electronic ignition.
1 day7 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank an Alle

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kontraktgesteuerte Zündung


Explanation:
points => contact points = Unterbrecher,
contact breaker points = Unterbrecherkontakt, Zündkontakt
contact-controlled transitorized ignition => breaker-triggered transsitorized ignition = kontaktgesteuerte Transistorzündung

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
7 hrs
  -> Danke, wurde aber gegen micht entschieden, weil die Mehrheit immer recht hat :O). War halt zu spät dran.