KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

non-disposable

German translation: mehrfach verwendbar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-disposable
German translation:mehrfach verwendbar
Entered by: Optical

11:16 Jul 7, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: non-disposable
In a specification for a steam humidifier:
The steam shall be generated in a guaranteed-for-life, non-disposable, stainless steel boiling vessel.
Optical
Mehrweg
Explanation:
meaning that the vessel can be used more than once.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 11:41:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

auch \"recyclebares Gefäß\" oder \"mehrfach verwendbares Gefäß\" (= non-disposable vessel)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 11:45:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

auch \"recyclebares Gefäß\" oder \"mehrfach verwendbares Gefäß\" (= non-disposable vessel)
Selected response from:

Stefanie Guim Marce
Germany
Grading comment
dankeschön!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Mehrweg
Stefanie Guim Marce
4 +1der nicht entsorgt werden muss
Klaus Herrmann
5Recyclebar
GUSTL
4 -1muss nur einmal besorgt werdenNancy Arrowsmith


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Recyclebar


Explanation:
a nice German term, isn't it?


    Technisches WB Cornelson/Girardet
GUSTL
PRO pts in pair: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Klaus Herrmann: schon, wenn man denn wiederverwertbar nicht mag :-)
5 mins

agree  vhz
15 mins

neutral  Monika Schiele: es gibt auch das noch schönere deutsche Wort "rezyklierbar"
20 mins

disagree  Claudia Wunderlich: non-disposable is not the same as recyclable
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
der nicht entsorgt werden muss


Explanation:
Ich bin nicht sicher, ob das hier zutrifft, aber oft sind in derartigen Anlagen Materialien verbaut, die eine einfache Entsorgung nicht zulassen. Daher würde ich sagen, dass der Kessel nicht entsorgt werden muss. Da kann man ihn immer noch rezyklieren (auch das gibt's :-)

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: oder wiederverwerten :-)
35 mins
  -> Och, das hab' ich ja schon oben geschrieben, also wollte ich hier noch 'ne kleine Abwechslung anbieten. :-)

neutral  Stefanie Guim Marce: klingt komisch und geht auch kürzer
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mehrweg


Explanation:
meaning that the vessel can be used more than once.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 11:41:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

auch \"recyclebares Gefäß\" oder \"mehrfach verwendbares Gefäß\" (= non-disposable vessel)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 11:45:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

auch \"recyclebares Gefäß\" oder \"mehrfach verwendbares Gefäß\" (= non-disposable vessel)

Stefanie Guim Marce
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 90
Grading comment
dankeschön!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anja Schwalm: Finde ich hier am passendsten, weil ja recyclen bedeutet, dass das Gefäß in anderer Form erneut verwendet wird
1 hr

agree  schnuppe
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
muss nur einmal besorgt werden


Explanation:
is the idea, not that it can be recycled.
langlebiges Edelstahl comes closest in my mind, but maybe somebody else can come up with a better word?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 13:47:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - langlebiger - ist already hot this morning

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Stefanie Guim Marce: There is a substantial difference between "langlebig" and "Mehrweg"
13 hrs
  -> exactly - I still believe Mehrweg is wrong, because it is not going to be used several times, but just once!!!