KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

burst fired

German translation: zeitvariabel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:burst fired
German translation:zeitvariabel
Entered by: Optical

12:42 Jul 7, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: burst fired
The humidifier shall be totally automatic in operation when connected to a suitable water supply and control signal. The steam output shall be controlled by burst fired NULL point switching solid state relays.
Optical
zeitvariabel
Explanation:
Bei Wechselspannungen kann man die Leistung auf zwei verschiedene Arten steuern - Zeitabhängig, indem man die Spannung für gewisse Zeiträume ein- und ausschaltet wie es hier der Fall ist oder abhängig vom Phasenwinkel (das nennt sich dann phasenanschnittsgesteuert). Möglicherweise gibt's noch andere Ausdrücke für zeitvariabel - das ist der, den ich kenne.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
dankeschön!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Impulsgruppen(betrieb)
John Jory
5zeitvariabel
Klaus Herrmann


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zeitvariabel


Explanation:
Bei Wechselspannungen kann man die Leistung auf zwei verschiedene Arten steuern - Zeitabhängig, indem man die Spannung für gewisse Zeiträume ein- und ausschaltet wie es hier der Fall ist oder abhängig vom Phasenwinkel (das nennt sich dann phasenanschnittsgesteuert). Möglicherweise gibt's noch andere Ausdrücke für zeitvariabel - das ist der, den ich kenne.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593
Grading comment
dankeschön!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Impulsgruppen(betrieb)


Explanation:
Im Gegensatz zu Phasenanschnitt.

Plenty of refs

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1704