KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

permanent installation

German translation: not permanent = temporary


19:16 Jul 7, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: permanent installation
I have received a text from one of my Asian clients that is about 200 words and I haven't been told what the text refers to. Unfortunately the client is sleeping now and I can't ask for more info.
The sentence reads:

The product is not designed for permanent installation, nor is it to be utilized for anything than its intended use.

These are some safety instructions. All the clues I have are the title: Fiber optics product instruction and another clue is that the product has a bulb (and a halogen bulb). Other safety instructions are not to cover it, not to place it near heat sources, etc. Can anyone help me out how to phrase this sentence so that it fits to anything that this product might be?
Thanks. I can understand that this is pure guesswork, as I am doing that myself (unfortunately)
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
German translation:not permanent = temporary
Explanation:
Turn it around and say that it IS designed only for temporary installation...

How I would do it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 19:48:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"nicht für permanenten Einbau bestimmt und darf nicht zweckentfremdet werden\"

My stab at the German.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8not permanent = temporary
jccantrell
4nicht für stationäre Anlagen bestimmt
Emmanuelle Riffault
4 -2Das Produkt ist nicht für den dauerhaften (permanenten) Betrieb bestimmt.
Aniello Scognamiglio


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
not permanent = temporary


Explanation:
Turn it around and say that it IS designed only for temporary installation...

How I would do it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 19:48:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"nicht für permanenten Einbau bestimmt und darf nicht zweckentfremdet werden\"

My stab at the German.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1619
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: good
11 mins

agree  Guenther Danzer
19 mins

agree  Geri Linda Metterle
28 mins

agree  Hermann
44 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
59 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Ich habe den Verdacht. es könnte um nicht-ortsfest gehen, (Litze vs. Volldraht wg. Bruchgefahr). Nicht für permanenten Einbau würde das schon abdecken...
3 hrs

agree  Endre Both
10 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
11 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Das Produkt ist nicht für den dauerhaften (permanenten) Betrieb bestimmt.


Explanation:
...

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4692

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Klaus Herrmann: Betrieb != Installation; ich kann meine Leselampe, die am Bücherregal *festgeklemmt* ist so lange betreiben, bis sie schwarz wird. Trotzdem ist's keine permanente Installation.
3 hrs
  -> Danke

disagree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Mit Klaus
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nicht für stationäre Anlagen bestimmt


Explanation:
Den Satz habe ich so in einem deutschen Text über einen Zerkleinerer für Holz und andere Abfälle

Emmanuelle Riffault
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench