KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

modulating output

German translation: veränderliche Ausgangsleistung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:modulating output
German translation:veränderliche Ausgangsleistung
Entered by: Optical

10:20 Jul 8, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: modulating output
The modulating output shall be indicated by a steam production symbol on the front of the unit flashing in proportion to output and also numerically on the LCD display.
Optical
veränderliche Ausgang(sleistung)
Explanation:
'Modulating' is a slightly confusing term in this context, as the humidifier does nothing more than change its output (i.e. steam generation) proportionally between 10% and 100% of its rating.

As the output is in the form of energy (steam), I'd prefer Ausgangsleistung to just Ausgang.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5veränderliche Ausgang(sleistung)
John Jory
3Modulationsausgangmargrit


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Modulationsausgang


Explanation:
maybe as simple as this,
or can you give a bit more context
(what device is it?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 11:43:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dann würde ich einfach Dampfproduktion sagen
(oder evtl. Dampfregelung)
sieh mal unter
http://johnanderberg.dk/images/files/TD-Mk5_D.pdf Seite 9,
vielleicht hilft Dir das weiter

margrit
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 23

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
veränderliche Ausgang(sleistung)


Explanation:
'Modulating' is a slightly confusing term in this context, as the humidifier does nothing more than change its output (i.e. steam generation) proportionally between 10% and 100% of its rating.

As the output is in the form of energy (steam), I'd prefer Ausgangsleistung to just Ausgang.

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1704
Grading comment
thank you!