KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

300 series

German translation: der Serie 300.


11:33 Jul 8, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Bootslifts
English term or phrase: 300 series
Hardware and cables are high quality 300 series Stainless Steel.

Ich hab das so übersetzt: Eisenteile und Seile bestehen aus hochqualitativem Edelstahl. Aber was mache ich mit den **300 series** oder bzw. wo füge ich eine deutsche Entsprechung ein?
Teresa Schaeffer
Germany
German translation:der Serie 300.
Explanation:
ich würe das am Ende des Satzes einfügen: hochqualitativem Edelstahl der Serie 300.
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die schnelle Hilfe!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Metallteile instead of Eisenteile
John Jory
4der Serie 300.
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
der Serie 300.


Explanation:
ich würe das am Ende des Satzes einfügen: hochqualitativem Edelstahl der Serie 300.

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die schnelle Hilfe!!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Metallteile instead of Eisenteile


Explanation:
What you are saying is that iron parts are made of stainless steel, which is a contradiction in terms.

Just for your info: '300 series' refers to the US classification of certain stainless steels (SS), i.e SS 304, SS 316, etc. to name the two most common types.

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1704