KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

shell scheme

German translation: Systemstand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shell scheme stand
German translation:Systemstand
Entered by: Anja Schwalm

11:57 Jul 8, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Messebau
English term or phrase: shell scheme
Supply and install power outlets to each of your *shell scheme* stands.

Sind das Stände im Rohbau oder gibt es dafür auch eine elegante Bezeichnung?

Vielen Dank für jede Hilfe!
Anja Schwalm
"Systemstand" is the technical term AFAIK
Explanation:
See

212.114.187.207/pict/interlift03/inter01.pdf

and other similar sites
Selected response from:

TonyTK
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"Systemstand" is the technical term AFAIKTonyTK
3mit modularer Anordnungvhz


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mit modularer Anordnung


Explanation:
das ist gemeint

vhz
PRO pts in pair: 152

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Systemstand" is the technical term AFAIK


Explanation:
See

212.114.187.207/pict/interlift03/inter01.pdf

and other similar sites

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 159
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: In UK trade fairs, "shell stands" are what one takes as an exhibitor, of various sizes and with various equipment levels.
8 mins