KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

fit

German translation: Ineinandergreifen


18:02 Jul 8, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: fit
What is the ‘fit’ between internal processes and systems?
Steffen Pollex
German translation:Ineinandergreifen
Explanation:
another possibility?
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Korrelation
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
3Einpassung/(Passform)
Сергей Лузан
3IneinandergreifenDavid Moore
2Übereinstimmung
Hermann


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Übereinstimmung


Explanation:
vielleicht ist es das.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1948

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ineinandergreifen


Explanation:
another possibility?

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2656
Grading comment
Danke!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Korrelation


Explanation:
In dem Sinne: wie passen/arbeiten die beiden zusammen?

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Einpassung/(Passform)


Explanation:
wie passen die aneinander,in diesem Sinne. Als Verb in Technik bedeutet es einpassen, -bauen, anbringen laut Langenscheidt 2002. Viel Spaß, Steffen Pollex!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 181