KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

NCC and NOC

German translation: Öffner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:NCC
German translation:Öffner
Entered by: xxxoligu1

08:37 Jul 9, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: NCC and NOC
Control unit for air curtains:

With the DIP-switches 1 to 3 you can set whether the 3 inputs are to be switched by NOCs or NCCs.
xxxoligu1
Öffner und/oder Schließer
Explanation:
NOC = normally open contact (Schließer)
NCC = normally closed contact (Öffner)

Quelle: habe 4 Jahre für einen Anlagenbauer übersetzt und bin mir daher recht sicher, dass das richtig ist.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 09:47:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Margit: ich meinte natürlich \"disagree\"...
Selected response from:

Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer
Grading comment
Ja, habs nun auch gefunden. Vielen Dank für die Antwort!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Öffner und/oder Schließer
Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer
5Network Control Center and Network Operation Center
Elvira Stoianov
2bin nicht ganz sicher, aber schau mal bei "Acronym Finder"
danilingua


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bin nicht ganz sicher, aber schau mal bei "Acronym Finder"


Explanation:
http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?String=exact&Acron...

danilingua
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 54

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ncc and noc
Network Control Center and Network Operation Center


Explanation:
I will check to see if they are translated in German texts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-07-09 08:50:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have seen several instances where they are used as such


    Reference: http://www.abkuerzungen.de
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Öffner und/oder Schließer


Explanation:
NOC = normally open contact (Schließer)
NCC = normally closed contact (Öffner)

Quelle: habe 4 Jahre für einen Anlagenbauer übersetzt und bin mir daher recht sicher, dass das richtig ist.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 09:47:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Margit: ich meinte natürlich \"disagree\"...

Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 115
Grading comment
Ja, habs nun auch gefunden. Vielen Dank für die Antwort!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: makes much more sense
58 mins