KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

front-projection TV

German translation: Frontprojektions-TV [Frontprojektionsfernseher]


08:47 Jul 9, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / TV sets
English term or phrase: front-projection TV
XXX supports four display types
· Traditional TV or computer monitor (CRT)
· Flat panel (LCD, plasma)
· Rear-projection, big-screen TV
· Front-projection TV

I've trawled the net and working on both EN and DE sites established that "rear-projection TVs" are "Rückprojektions-TVs" but had no luck with "front-projection TV". Can anyone help, please TIA.
Rebekka Groß
German translation:Frontprojektions-TV [Frontprojektionsfernseher]
Explanation:
Ich denke schon, dass Du den deutschen Begriff verwenden kannst. Die Entwicklung scheint relativ neu zu sein, so dass man noch nicht allzuviel darüber findet.

Siehe auch

http://www.preisvergleich.co.at/Preis/Panasonic_PT-AE100/195...

http://www.vision24.de/content/service/faq.php
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Danke! Interessanterweise findet Google weder "Frontprojektions-TV" noch "Frontprojektionsfernseher"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Frontprojektions-TV [Frontprojektionsfernseher]
Steffen Walter
4Fernseher mit Frontprojektion
lisa23
3AufprojektionMonika Schiele


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Aufprojektion


Explanation:
front-projection ist Aufprojektion - viele Treffer im Web. Habe allerdings keinen Aufprojektionsfernseher gefunden. Aber vielleicht hilft es.

Monika Schiele
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 125

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fernseher mit Frontprojektion


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.projektoren-datenbank.com/ruckpro.htm
    Reference: http://www.vision24.de/content/service/faq.php
lisa23
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 948

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
front-projection tv
Frontprojektions-TV [Frontprojektionsfernseher]


Explanation:
Ich denke schon, dass Du den deutschen Begriff verwenden kannst. Die Entwicklung scheint relativ neu zu sein, so dass man noch nicht allzuviel darüber findet.

Siehe auch

http://www.preisvergleich.co.at/Preis/Panasonic_PT-AE100/195...

http://www.vision24.de/content/service/faq.php


    Reference: http://www.loehneysen.de/archiv/2003/sharp-lcd.html
    Reference: http://www.eetimes.de/c/at/OEG20030604S0015
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14188
Grading comment
Danke! Interessanterweise findet Google weder "Frontprojektions-TV" noch "Frontprojektionsfernseher"