KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

make it a sure winner

German translation: machen ihn unübertroffen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:make it a sure winner
German translation:machen ihn unübertroffen
Entered by: Charon

10:59 Jul 9, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: make it a sure winner
This clean look and easy maintenance **makes it a sure winner**.

Es geht hier um einen Bootslift.

Fällt jemandem eine gute Version für diese Phrase ein?
Teresa Schaeffer
Germany
machen ihn unübertroffen
Explanation:
off-the-head idea
Selected response from:

Charon
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Anregung!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1machen ihn unübertroffen
Charon
5...macht ihn absolut unschlagbar.
Aniello Scognamiglio
4machen ihn ohne Zweifel zum VerkaufsschlagerUwe Bizer
3 +1ist nicht zu schlagen
Hermann
4macht ihn zum Sieger
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ist nicht zu schlagen


Explanation:
eine Option

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1948

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uwe Bizer
18 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
macht ihn zum Sieger


Explanation:
if you like that

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
machen ihn unübertroffen


Explanation:
off-the-head idea

Charon
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Anregung!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antje Lücke: gefällt mir
24 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
machen ihn ohne Zweifel zum Verkaufsschlager


Explanation:
Falls Werbeprospekt, ansonsten siehe Agree

Uwe Bizer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 286

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...macht ihn absolut unschlagbar.


Explanation:
SURE winner wird dadurch betont.

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4692