KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

regular slotted cartons

German translation: Standardkarton


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Regular slotted carton
German translation:Standardkarton

14:18 Jul 9, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Packaging industry
English term or phrase: regular slotted cartons
"Regular slotted cartons are common in packaging. They are mainly used for shipping and transportation. They are also used by various industries as display packaging."

I am not sure how to translate "regular slotted cartons" and would be grateful for any suggestions. Thanks!
Franziska
Standardkarton
Explanation:
Sieht man sich die Bilder des RSC an, erkennt man, dass es sich um einen stinknormalen, zumeist rechteckigen Karton handelt, der mit vier Laschen an der Oberseite geschlossen wird.

Regular Slotted Cartons (RSC)
When it comes to boxes, the Regular Slotted Carton (or RSC) is the industry standard, the workhorse of boxes. When most people think of a "standard" box, this is what they have in mind.

The Regular Slotted Carton is great for a wide variety of products and uses: from storage to shipping, this box does it all. The RSC is also an economical choice.

This style of box is a single piece with glued, taped or stitched (stapled) joins. The length flaps meet in the middle where the box is taped closed.

www.friad.de/kartonagen/Standardkarton-2-euro.htm

1212 Standardkarton einw. 174/152/104mm 211 50 1000 1213 Standardkarton
einw. 230/120/70mm 211 50 2000 1214 Standardkarton einw. ...
www.packshop.ch/Shop/ Kategorien.asp?KatID=4&CoLa=ATde

Selected response from:

Antje Lücke
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Euch allen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1StandardkartonAntje Lücke
3mit regelmäßig angeordneten Schlitzenvhz


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mit regelmäßig angeordneten Schlitzen


Explanation:
...

vhz
PRO pts in pair: 152

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Standardkarton


Explanation:
Sieht man sich die Bilder des RSC an, erkennt man, dass es sich um einen stinknormalen, zumeist rechteckigen Karton handelt, der mit vier Laschen an der Oberseite geschlossen wird.

Regular Slotted Cartons (RSC)
When it comes to boxes, the Regular Slotted Carton (or RSC) is the industry standard, the workhorse of boxes. When most people think of a "standard" box, this is what they have in mind.

The Regular Slotted Carton is great for a wide variety of products and uses: from storage to shipping, this box does it all. The RSC is also an economical choice.

This style of box is a single piece with glued, taped or stitched (stapled) joins. The length flaps meet in the middle where the box is taped closed.

www.friad.de/kartonagen/Standardkarton-2-euro.htm

1212 Standardkarton einw. 174/152/104mm 211 50 1000 1213 Standardkarton
einw. 230/120/70mm 211 50 2000 1214 Standardkarton einw. ...
www.packshop.ch/Shop/ Kategorien.asp?KatID=4&CoLa=ATde




    google.com und google.de
Antje Lücke
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 160
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Euch allen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charon: Standardkartons trifft es; Umzugskartons dito bei privatem Gebrauch
29 mins