KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

end loading/ curtainside unloading

German translation: Kopfverladung/seitliches Entladen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:end loading/curtainside unloading
German translation:Kopfverladung/seitliches Entladen
Entered by: unetz

15:36 Jul 9, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: end loading/ curtainside unloading
Unloading instructions
The distribution centres can only accept *end loading vehicles* as there are no facilities für unloading *curtainside* or step trailers.
sind mit *end loading vehicles* Fahrzeuge gemeint, die hinten be- und entladen werden, und bedeutet *unloading curtainside* seitliches Entladen? Gibt es dafür irgendwelche festen Begriffe?
unetz
Kopfverladung, Verladung über Kopframpe
Explanation:
end load vehicles = Fahrzeuge mit Kopfverladung, Fahrzeuge, bei denen das Verladen über Kopframpe erfolgt.

unloading curtainsaide = in der Tat seitliches Entladen. Folgendes fand ich dazu:

Fontaine Trailer Company, based in Haleyville, Alabama, has begun manufacturing Curtainside trailers, which look much like van trailers except that they open up from the side via a tarp-like curtain.

Fontaine Curtainside trailers give cargo the protection of a van trailer, along with the ease of loading from the side rather than from the rear of the trailer.
Selected response from:

Antje Lücke
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Kopfverladung, Verladung über KopframpeAntje Lücke
4Hecklader / Seitenlader
Hermann


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hecklader / Seitenlader


Explanation:
denke ich

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 15:40:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Vario Pac Sammelfahrzeug; Hecklader; Seitenlader / Hecklader; Push-Out-Trailer;
LKW-Aufbauten. Umleermobil, Großraumbehälter mit Seitenlader, Hecklader

der zwei möglichen Logistikkonzepte noch die verschiedenen, auf dem Markt angebotenen
Systeme des Konzeptes WS (Hecklader, Seitenlader, Frontlader) deutlich ...

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1948

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kopfverladung, Verladung über Kopframpe


Explanation:
end load vehicles = Fahrzeuge mit Kopfverladung, Fahrzeuge, bei denen das Verladen über Kopframpe erfolgt.

unloading curtainsaide = in der Tat seitliches Entladen. Folgendes fand ich dazu:

Fontaine Trailer Company, based in Haleyville, Alabama, has begun manufacturing Curtainside trailers, which look much like van trailers except that they open up from the side via a tarp-like curtain.

Fontaine Curtainside trailers give cargo the protection of a van trailer, along with the ease of loading from the side rather than from the rear of the trailer.



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
    Reference: http://www.google.com
Antje Lücke
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 160
Grading comment
Danke!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theo Bose
5 mins