KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

window frame extrusion

German translation: Extrusionsprofil f. Fensterrahmen


16:43 Jul 9, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: window frame extrusion
Un nochmals, der Text hat es in sich.

"window frame extrusion"

Da es sich doch bei Extrusion um einen Prozess handelt, glaub ich, vertehe ich hier den Begriff nicht.

Context:

"These chisels pass through 2 drilled holes in the structural member, through 2 drilled holes in the window frame extrusion and 2 holes cut in the window sealing rubber."
Silvia Sinha
German translation:Extrusionsprofil f. Fensterrahmen
Explanation:
Fensterprofil / Fensterextrusionsprofil

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 20:28:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some people simply say \'extrusion\' when they mean the \'profile\'.
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Hi,

Many thanks for your help.
Regards,

Silvia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5extrusion is also the product
John Jory
4 +1Extrusionsprofil f. Fensterrahmen
Hermann


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Extrusionsprofil f. Fensterrahmen


Explanation:
Fensterprofil / Fensterextrusionsprofil

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 20:28:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some people simply say \'extrusion\' when they mean the \'profile\'.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1948
Grading comment
Hi,

Many thanks for your help.
Regards,

Silvia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Schlarb: technically, jamb, sill etc.
17 hrs
  -> Danke

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
extrusion is also the product


Explanation:
Es geht um das extrudierte (stranggepresste) Profil des Fensterrahmens, welches hier kurz und bündig 'the extrusion' genannt wird.

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1704