KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

OE product

German translation: Erstausrüster-Produkt


09:26 Jul 10, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Retreading
English term or phrase: OE product
Whole sentence (from text on retreaded tyres):
The tyre is a perfect example of how the life cycle of the tyre can be reversed, in this case converting scrap into an OE product.

Steht das "OE" eventuell für "original equipment"? Und wie würde man das übersetzen, falls überhaupt?
Uta Muller
United Kingdom
German translation:Erstausrüster-Produkt
Explanation:
...wörtlich; etwas freier:
Produkt in Erstausrüsterqualität
in Erstausrüsterqualität gefertigtes Produkt
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank! War mir einfach nicht sicher...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Produkt/Erzeugnis in Erstausrüsterqualität
Steffen Walter
3 +3Erstausrüster-Produkt
Endre Both


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
oe product
Erstausrüster-Produkt


Explanation:
...wörtlich; etwas freier:
Produkt in Erstausrüsterqualität
in Erstausrüsterqualität gefertigtes Produkt

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 955
Grading comment
Vielen Dank! War mir einfach nicht sicher...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: ei verdammich, nimble fingers ;-)))
1 min

agree  TonyTK: prefer the second one
12 mins

agree  Gabi François
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
oe product
Produkt/Erzeugnis in Erstausrüsterqualität


Explanation:
Ja, OE steht für "original equipment", wofür sich obige Übersetzung anbietet.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: You'd be quicker if you put the whisky glass down first.
11 mins
  -> Whisky!? What whisky? Did you mean the orange juice??

agree  Gabi François
2 hrs