KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

roadstone

German translation: Pflasterstein


11:08 Jul 10, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: roadstone
minerals may be owned or leased by third parties (it can be difficult to establish this definitively), if so agreement is required with such third parties before these minerals can be interfered with through e.g. excavation for foundations, quarrying for ***aggregates for roadstone*** or the like. It could be a planning condition that roadstone is sourced on site.

Was ist das? Irgendwelche Fahrbahnmarkierungen?
Annette Scheler
Germany
German translation:Pflasterstein
Explanation:
given by Langenscheidt Terchnik & Bauwesen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 11:20:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, Terschnik :-)
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an euch beide, Steffens Variante klingt prima, aber Cilians Vorschlag passt besser in meinen Text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Pflasterstein
Cilian O'Tuama
4Zuschlagstoffe für Natursteinprodukte
Steffen Walter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pflasterstein


Explanation:
given by Langenscheidt Terchnik & Bauwesen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 11:20:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, Terschnik :-)

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1724
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an euch beide, Steffens Variante klingt prima, aber Cilians Vorschlag passt besser in meinen Text.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Das wäre die Einengung auf eines der möglichen Produkte (könnte aber zutreffen).
5 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
33 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zuschlagstoffe für Natursteinprodukte


Explanation:
So würde ich "aggregates for roadstone" wiedergeben - ich denke, dass der im engl. Begriff gegebene Bezug "Straße" die ganze Sache zu sehr einengt (eventuell noch ergänzen: "Zuschlagstoffe für Natursteinprodukte für den Straßen- und Wegebau"). Davon abgesehen ist Roadstone mit großem "R" auch noch eine Unternehmensbezeichnung/Marke (2. Quelle).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2003-07-10 11:27:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cilians Variante \'Pflasterstein(e)\' oder \'Straßenpflaster\' ist i.e.S. genauso denkbar.


    Reference: http://www.bjslate.com/eroad_stone.html#2
    Reference: http://www.roadstone.ie/products/Stone.html
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14188