KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

peen

German translation: hammered


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:peen
German translation:hammered
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

06:54 Nov 2, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: peen
I'm looking for a correct translation/explanation of this word used in the following context:

The damage occured when the retaining pin was peened.

Thank you in advance!
Pamela
Pamela
hammered
Explanation:
to peen = mit der Finne hämmern
Finne = hammer edge or peen

The other suggestion "richten" does not seem right. "richten" = to straighten, but here damage has occurred while hammering (perhaps while trying to straighten the piece).
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks for the help. My engineering students will be very happy! Have a nice day!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hammered
Alexander Schleber
4richten
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
richten


Explanation:
using a hammer (mit Hilfe von einem Hammer) richten. Good luck, Pamela!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 181

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hammered


Explanation:
to peen = mit der Finne hämmern
Finne = hammer edge or peen

The other suggestion "richten" does not seem right. "richten" = to straighten, but here damage has occurred while hammering (perhaps while trying to straighten the piece).


    Ernst, W.d.i.Technik
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466
Grading comment
Thanks for the help. My engineering students will be very happy! Have a nice day!