KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

spiral failure

German translation: Torsionsversagen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spiral failure
German translation:Torsionsversagen
Entered by: Anja Wojahn

15:54 Nov 2, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: spiral failure
The XYZcap operates with low friction, eliminates O-ring spiral failure, prevents extrusion and uses standard O-rings as energizers.
Anja Wojahn
Torsionsversagen
Explanation:
In einem Wort
Selected response from:

Heinrich Pesch
Finland
Grading comment
Sehr schön, vielen Dank (wäre ich doch nie selbst drauf gekommen!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Torsionsversagen
Heinrich Pesch
1Versagen durch TorsionMichael Schmidt


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Versagen durch Torsion


Explanation:
...beseitigt das Versagen von Runddichtringen/O-Ringen durch/infolge von Torsion...

Michael Schmidt
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Torsionsversagen


Explanation:
In einem Wort

Heinrich Pesch
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 169
Grading comment
Sehr schön, vielen Dank (wäre ich doch nie selbst drauf gekommen!)