KudoZ home » English to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

squeeze and lubrication pockets

German translation: optimierte Verpressung sowie Schmier(öl)taschen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:squeeze and lubrication pockets
German translation:optimierte Verpressung sowie Schmier(öl)taschen
Entered by: Anja Wojahn

15:54 Nov 2, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: squeeze and lubrication pockets
This exceptional design results in optimized squeeze and lubrication pockets for dry operation and low friction, unique heel angle for contamination resistance, secondary lip seal for excellent low-temperature performance, and rugged material for long life.
Anja Wojahn
optimierte Verpressung sowie Schmier(öl)taschen
Explanation:
If your context is O-rings, squeeze has nothing to do with lubrication. It refers to how much the ring is compressed to provide the required sealing (the English sentence is clearer if you read '... squeeze *as well as* lubrication pockets'):

"Deformation or sqeeze given to an O-Ring is the result of various parameters employed by the specifier. Squeeze must be higher for static applications. The squeeze in dynamic seal applications should be kept to a minimum due to the friction and higher temperatures generated. Seal lubrication is very important to limit friction and for helping heat exchange thus reducing temperature build-up." (ref 1)

"Bild 1 zeigt Werte für die O-Ring-Verpressung für den statischen Einsatz und einer radialen Verformung, außendichtend, unter Einhaltung der Einbauempfehlungen nach DIN 3771 Teil 5." (ref 2)
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gedrückte und gefettete Taschendmcdunn
3optimierte Verpressung sowie Schmier(öl)taschen
John Jory


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gedrückte und gefettete Taschen


Explanation:
Mechanische Produkte - vorallem falls sie manuel hergestellt werden, müssen manchmal gefettet werden, damit sie besser laufen (habe ich aus eigener Erfahrung gelernt).



dmcdunn
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
optimierte Verpressung sowie Schmier(öl)taschen


Explanation:
If your context is O-rings, squeeze has nothing to do with lubrication. It refers to how much the ring is compressed to provide the required sealing (the English sentence is clearer if you read '... squeeze *as well as* lubrication pockets'):

"Deformation or sqeeze given to an O-Ring is the result of various parameters employed by the specifier. Squeeze must be higher for static applications. The squeeze in dynamic seal applications should be kept to a minimum due to the friction and higher temperatures generated. Seal lubrication is very important to limit friction and for helping heat exchange thus reducing temperature build-up." (ref 1)

"Bild 1 zeigt Werte für die O-Ring-Verpressung für den statischen Einsatz und einer radialen Verformung, außendichtend, unter Einhaltung der Einbauempfehlungen nach DIN 3771 Teil 5." (ref 2)



    Reference: http://mdmetric.com/or/applicgb.htm
    Reference: http://www.o-ring-prueflabor.de/nth3.html
John Jory
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!