KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

fill rate improvements

German translation: Verbesserung des optimalen Lagerbestandes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fill rate improvements
German translation:Verbesserung des optimalen Lagerbestandes
Entered by: Aniello Scognamiglio

05:53 Nov 3, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Automobilindustrie
English term or phrase: fill rate improvements
At each company, he was responsible for multiple manufacturing plants in various U.S. and international locations, and for the development of strategic manufacturing plans and expansions. Among his assignments within GGG was team leader for the Automotive Headlamp Business Team with responsibility for supplier quality engineering for TTT, HHH, MMM, CCC, and FFFF programs.
At BBB, as director of manufacturing, his accountabilities included cost productivity initiatives (Six Sigma, Material Cost Out, etc.), customer service and **fill rate improvements**, and new product planning and execution.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Verbesserung des optimalen Lagerbestandes
Explanation:
"optimaler Lagerbestand" ist der kaufmännische Fachausdruck. Vereinfach ausgedrückt: zu wenig ist schlecht (Lieferverzögerungen), zu viel ist auch schlecht (Kapitalbindung). Daher auch der Begriff ***optimaler*** Lagerbestand. Beispiele im Internet!

... Considering that forecast accuracy has a direct impact on my customer service, can I ... The truth is that you cannot afford to provide 100% fill rate for every ...
www.supplychainsystems.com/content/ issues_inventory.htm
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
Danke an euch beide - eigentlich müsste ich die Punkte unter euch aufteilen, aber das geht ja leidern nicht...

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Erfüllungsrate
John Jory
4Verbesserung des optimalen Lagerbestandes
Aniello Scognamiglio
4Lagerfüllung/Füllstand in Lagern
Ivo Lang


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lagerfüllung/Füllstand in Lagern


Explanation:
Offensichtlich bezieht sich der Begriff auf den Bereich "Lagerhaltung" und oder "Lagerlogistik". Wie die beiden englischen Sites zeigen, versteht man darunter den Füllungsgrad des örtlichen Lagers von Zwischenhändlern.Die Verbesserung dieses "Lagerfüllstands" ist wohl das Ziel der Abteilung, um die es geht, denn "je besser der jeweilige "Lagerfüllstand", desto weniger Engpässe bei der Lieferung.

http://www.rand.org/publications/RB/RB7535/
RAND Develops Customer-Focused Metric of Inventory Effectiveness
Traditionally, Marine Corps inventory practices have been measured in terms of "fill rate"--the percentage of retail demands satisfied from local stock.
http://www.rand.org/publications/RB/RB3026/
The primary metric for inventory performance is fill rate: when a customer needs a spare part, how frequently does the inventory fill the request?
http://eclipse.intuit.com/news/white-et.html
The system makes use of handheld RF data collection devices, which eliminate typing errors and keep inventory variances to under .01% – making for higher order fill rates and dramatically improved accuracy throughout the warehouse.
http://www.google.de/search?q=cache:qNac_4jsUuMJ:www.itm.tum...
Bei Belegen eines Fachs wird maximal bis zur Kapazitätsgrenze belegt. Umgekehrt wird bei Freigabe maximal bis auf Füllstand 0 reduziert.
http://www.google.de/search?q=cache:88Wry_NxO7YJ:www.cisco.c...
Auch für Fertigungsbetriebe, die chargenweise produzie-ren oder saisonorientierte Produkte erzeugen, stellt eineigenes Lager einen relativ hohen Kostenfaktor dar, weildie durchschnittliche Lagerfüllung hier niedrig ist.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 37 mins (2003-11-03 08:31:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Lagerauslastung\" ist aber noch ein besserer Begriff, der allgemein verwendet wird.
http://www.softguide.de/prog_e/pe_0984.htm
Bestände werden minimiert und Lagerauslastung sowie Mitar-beitereinsatz optimiert.




Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6489

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Verbesserung des optimalen Lagerbestandes


Explanation:
"optimaler Lagerbestand" ist der kaufmännische Fachausdruck. Vereinfach ausgedrückt: zu wenig ist schlecht (Lieferverzögerungen), zu viel ist auch schlecht (Kapitalbindung). Daher auch der Begriff ***optimaler*** Lagerbestand. Beispiele im Internet!

... Considering that forecast accuracy has a direct impact on my customer service, can I ... The truth is that you cannot afford to provide 100% fill rate for every ...
www.supplychainsystems.com/content/ issues_inventory.htm

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4692
Grading comment
Danke an euch beide - eigentlich müsste ich die Punkte unter euch aufteilen, aber das geht ja leidern nicht...

317 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fill rate
Erfüllungsrate


Explanation:
There are many definitions for fill rate, depending on whether it is manufacturing (make-to-stock), warehousing (order picking), or the shelves in a supermarket (shelf fill rate).

IMO the following definition fits your case best.

Fill rate:
Sales order processing measurement that quantifies the ability to fill orders. There are various ways of measuring fill rate.
Line fill compares the number of line items shipped complete to the total number of lines ordered (95 line items shipped complete out of 100 lines ordered would result in a 95% line fill rate).
Order fill compares the number of orders shipped complete to the total number of orders shipped.
(Ref 1)

Anteil der abgeschlossenen Aufträge (Erfüllungsrate)
(Ref 2)





    Reference: http://www.inventoryops.com/dictionary.htm#D
    Reference: http://www.cognos1.de/download/WP_EreignisgesteuerteBI.pdf
John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1704